Explorations in
Afro-Cuban Dance & Drum

Detailed schedule 2013

Daily Class Schedule (part 1: JULY 20-23)

[Skip to Schedule Part 2: Wed.-Sat.]

[KEY]    |   [DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE (PDF)]
PDF downloads require Adobe Reader [download]


Sat. 7/20 Sun. 7/21 Time Mon. 7/22 Tues. 7/23 Location
 
 

Program Check In:
8-8:30 a.m.
Gist Hall

 

Orientation:
8:30-9:15 a.m.

G218

Drum Placement 1:
9:30-10 a.m.
L2 G102 [DP]

Drum Placement 2:
10-10:30 a.m.
L3 G102
L4 G002

Orisha Dance Fundamentals:
10:45 a.m.-12 p.m.
[LM] G102

9:30-
10:45 a.m.
---->
Drum
L1 Bembe [JS]
L2 Guaguancó [DP]
L3 Arara [LP]
L4 Olokun [SP]
 
Drum
L1 Bembe [JS]
L2 Guaguancó [DP]
L3 Arara [LP]
L4 Brikamo [SP]
 

CDL
G102
G002
G219
11-
12:15 p.m.
---->

Dance
L1 Haitiano [LM]
L2+3 Ochun [SA]
 
Drum Practice

Dance
L1 Haitiano [LM]
L2+3 Oya [SA]

Drum Practice


KA 202A
G102

G002, G219
CDL

Program Check In:
12-2 p.m.
Gist Hall 219


12:15-
1:30 p.m.
----> 
Drum Practice Drum Practice G002, G102,
G219, CDL
12:30-2 p.m.
Intro to Batá and Common Rhythms Used in Orisha Dancing
[DP, HK, RP]

G218

 
Drum
L1 Tech/Makuta [JS]
L2 Checkere [MB]
L3 Vodu [RK]
L4 Bata [LP]

1:45-
3:15 p.m.
<---->
Drum
L1 Tech/Makuta [JS]
L2 Iyesa [MB]
L3 Ga Ga [RK]
L4 Bata [LP]

Drum
L1 Chekere [JS]

L2 Conga [MB]
L3 Bembe [SP]
L4 Bata [LP]


CDL
G102
G002
G124
Orisha Dance
Fundamentals
[LM]
2:15-3:30 p.m. 
G102

 
Drum Practice 3:30-
5 p.m.
<---->
 
 

 
Drum Practice
Drum Practice

G002, G124
CDL

 

Lucumi Song Class [LP]
3:45-5 p.m.

G218

Dance
L1 Elegua [SA]
L2+3 Haitiano [LM]
Dance
L1 Ogun/Ochosi [SA]
L2+3 Haitiano [LM]

Dance
L1 Yemaya [SA]
L2+3 Haitiano [LM]


KA 202A

G102

Haitiano Songs [LM]
 
Song [LP]
 
7-
8:15 p.m.
<---->
Song [LP]
 

 
G218
Conga Oriental Dance [LM]

Rumba Dance [SA]

8:30-
9:45 p.m.
<---->
Dance: Son [LM]
  KA202A

 ^ BACK TO TOP
Practice Time
8:30-
10:30 p.m.
Practice Time
  G002, G102,
G124, G219


KEY:

Events underlined in bold count toward academic credit.
Italics indicate extraordinary time and/or location.

Skill Levels: L1, L2, L3, L4 (drum levels  • dance levels)

Locations:
CDL=Child Development Lab; G=Gist Hall; KA = Kinesiology

Faculty:
SA=Susana Arenas; MB=Miguel Bernal; RD=Roman Diaz;
HK= Howie Kaufman; RK: Rogelio Kindelan; LM=La Mora;
DP=David Peñalosa; LP=Lazaro Pedroso; SP=Sandy Pérez; JS=John Santos

[DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE (PDF)]
PDF downloads require Adobe Reader [download]

[BACK TO TOP]  |   [Return to Explorations in Afro-Cuban Dance & Drum Main Website]

 

Explorations in
Afro-Cuban Dance & Drum
Detailed schedule 2013

Daily Class Schedule (Part 2: July 24-27)

[KEY]   |   [DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE (PDF)]
PDF downloads require Adobe Reader [download]


Time Wed. 7/24 Thurs. 7/25 Fri. 7/26 Sat. 7/27 Location
9:30-
10:45 a.m.
Drum
L1 Bembe [MB]
L2 Guaguancó [DP]
L3 Palo [RD]
L4 Arara [SP]
Drum
L1 Bembe [MB]
L2 Bembe [MS]
L3 Conga [OR]
L4 Popular [JD]
Drum
L1 Iyesa [MB]
L2 Bembe [MS]
L3 Guaguancó [SP]
L4 Popular [JD]
 
Drum
L1 Iyesa [MB]
L2 Bembe [MS]
L3 Columbia [SP]
L4 Popular [JD]
 

CDL
G102
G002
G219
11 a.m.-
12:15 p.m.
Dance
L1 Oya [SA]
L2, 3 Haitiano [LM]

Practice Time
 
Dance
L1+2 Ochun, Obatala [SA]
L3 Ogun [SL]

Practice Time

Dance
L1+2 Haitiano [LM]
L3 Obatala, Afrekete [SA]

Practice Time
 
Dance
L1+2 Ogun [SL]
L3 Ochun [SA]
 
 
 
 


KA202A
G102

 

G002, G219, CDL

12:15-
1:30 p.m.
Practice Time

Practice Time
Practice Time
 
 
 
 
G002, G102, G219, CDL
1:45-
3:15 p.m.
Drum
L1 Rumba [MS]
L2 Conga [MB]
L3 Guiro [OR]
L4 Bata [LG]
Drum

L1 Rumba [MS]
L2 Popular [JD]
L3 Abacua [RD]
L4 Bata [LG]


Drum
L1 Rumba [MS]
L2 Popular [JD]
L3 Guarapachangeo [OR]
L4 Bata [SP]

 
 
 

CDL
G102
G002
G124
3:30-
5 p.m.
Practice Time
Practice Time
Practice Time
  G002, G124, CDL
3:30-
5 p.m.
Dance
L1+2 Chango [SL]
L3 Yemaya [SA]
Dance
L1+2 Haitiano [LM]
L3 Elegua, Bantu [SA]
Dance
L1+2 Popular [SA]
L3 Chango [SL]
 
KA202A
G102
7-
8:15 p.m.
Song [LG]
Song [LG]
Song [LG]
Review



Faculty Performance
8 p.m.

G218



JVD Theatre

8:30-
9:45 p.m.
Dance: Son [LM]

Francisco Aguabella Film "Sworn to the Drum" (8:30-9:15 p.m.)

G218

Comparsa Rehearsal
[LM]
  KA202A
8:30-
10:30 p.m.
Practice Time
Practice Time
Practice Time
^ BACK TO TOP G002, G102, G124, G219



KEY:

Events underlined in bold count toward academic credit.
Italics indicate extraordinary time and/or location.

Skill Levels: L1, L2, L3, L4 (drum levels  • dance levels)

Locations: CDL=Child Development Lab; G=Gist Hall; KA = Kinesiology

Faculty:
SA=Susana Arenas; MB=Miguel Bernal; JD=Jesus Diaz; RD=Roman Diaz;
LG=Lazaro Galarraga; HK= Howie Kaufman; SL=Silfredo La O;
DP=David Peñalosa; SP=Sandy Pérez;
OR=Octavio Rodriguez; MS=Michael Spiro

[DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE (PDF)]
PDF downloads require Adobe Reader [download]

[BACK TO TOP]  |   [Return to Explorations in Afro-Cuban Dance & Drum Main Website]