Humboldt State University

Skip to secondary navigation
Skip navigation

Academic Personnel Services

CSU Fee Waiver Program FAQ's

 

 

Q1: What is the CSU Fee Waiver Program?
Q2: Who is eligible for the Fee Waiver Program?

Q3: What fees are waived or reduced?

Q4: How many classes or units may I enroll in?

Q5: How often do I have to submit an application for the fee waiver
program?
Q6: Is there a deadline for submission of the fee waiver or dependent fee waiver application?

Q7: Can I transfer this benefit to someone else?

Q8: What defines a dependent child?

Q9: Can two of my dependents share this benefit?

Q10: If both parents are employees and wish to collectively transfer their benefits to their dependent child, how will this affect the benefit?

Q11: If I have not established residency in CA, will my dependent or I still qualify?

Q12: Is the Fee Waiver Benefit taxable?

Q13: Where can I find the application forms for the Fee Waiver Benefit?

Q14: Is the Fee Waiver also accepted at UC campuses?

Q15: Can I take time off of work to attend classes?

Q16: Are extended education courses available through the Fee Waiver Program?

Q17: What are the step-by-step instructions for applying for the fee waiver benefit at HSU?

Q18: Who do I contact if I have questions about the Fee Waiver Program, or if I think there is a problem with how my benefit has been applied?

 

 

  • Q1: What is the CSU Fee Waiver Program?

A1: The California State University offers eligible employees the opportunity to enroll in the CSU Employee Fee Waiver and Reduction Program. This program provides for the waiver or reduction of certain fees for employees who enroll in work-related courses offered by the CSU for the purpose of improving skills for existing jobs, or advancement in accordance with a career development plan. This program also provides eligible employees with the option of transferring their fee waiver benefit to an eligible dependent.

(return to top)

 

  • Q2: Who is eligible for the Fee Waiver Program?

A2: Eligibility for the Fee Waiver Program differs by employee bargaining unit/class (see below).

Please note that employees who are on an approved full or partial leave of absence with or without pay remain eligible, and based upon the percentage of leave may be eligible to enroll in additional units. For additional details on eligibility please visit the CSU Fee Waiver Program website .

  • Unit 1 (Physicians):
    • All members
  • Units 2, 5, 7, 9 (CSUEU), Unit 4 (Academic Professionals), Unit 6 (Skilled Trades), Unit 10 (IUOE):
    • All full-time employees (i.e., permanent, temporary, and probationary)
    • Part-time permanent employees
  • Unit 3 (Faculty):
    • Tenured and probationary faculty (Please note that faculty participating in the Faculty Early Retirement Program [FERP] are eligible for the fee waiver benefit only during the semesters when they are actively employed.)
    • Temporary faculty with three-year appointments (pursuant to Article 12 of the CBA)
    • Coaches with at least six consecutive years of service in the department.
  • Unit 8 (Public Safety), C99 (Confidential), E99 (Excluded), M98 (Executive):
    • Full-time or part-time permanent employees
    • Full-time probationary employees
    • Temporary employees are not eligible
    • Please note: class E99 is not eligible to transfer the benefit to a dependent spouse, child or domestic partner
  • Unit 11 (Academic Student Employees)
    • Not eligible for the fee waiver program
  • M80 (MPP)
    • Full-time employees (includes temporary)

 (return to top)

 

  • Q3: What fees are waived or reduced?

A3: The fees that are waived or reduced are specific to your bargaining unit or class. The part-time Tuition Fee is waived for all fee waiver program participants. In addition, the application fee is waived if the fee waiver participant is applying for admission to the University as a regular (matriculated) student during that term.

For the full list of fees that are waived or reduced for each unit or class, please click here.

For the list of fees assessed by Humboldt State University, please click here.

(return to top)

 

  • Q4: How many classes or units may I enroll in?

A4: The Fee Waiver program allows participants to enroll in a maximum of two classes or six units per semester, whichever is greater. If the individual is taking more than the maximum number of courses or units allowed through the fee waiver program, he/she will be required to pay the difference between the part-time Tuition Fee and the full-time Tuition Fee along with any other associated fees.

(return to top)

 

  • Q5: How often do I have to submit an application for the fee waiver program?

A: You must submit a fee waiver application for yourself or your dependent each semester.

 (return to top)

 

  • Q6: Is there a deadline for submission of the fee waiver or dependent fee waiver application?

A6. While there is no deadline for submission of your fee waiver application, there are HSU and other CSU deadlines that may affect your or your dependent’s ability to register for classes. For this reason, we encourage you to submit your fee waiver or dependent fee waiver application as early as possible each semester.

(return to top)

 

  • Q7: Can I transfer this benefit to someone else?

A7: The Dependent Fee Waiver Program allows eligible employees to transfer their benefit to a spouse, domestic partner or dependent child, in lieu of participation by the employee, subject to the following conditions:

  • Spouse, domestic partner or dependent child must be a regularly-admitted student pursuing (matriculated toward) a degree or credential;
  • The course(s) enrolled in on a fee-waiver basis must be for credit toward the degree or credential requirements;
  • The administration determines that there is space available in such course offerings for the spouse, domestic partner or dependent child;
  • Employees in unit 12 or class E99 are not eligible to transfer this benefit.

 (return to top)

 

  • Q8: What defines a dependent child?

A8: For the fee waiver program, a Dependent Child must be one of the following:

  • Child or stepchild who has never been married and is under age 25 through at least mid-point of the semester
  • Child living with employee in a parent-child relationship who is economically dependent upon employee, has never been married, and is under age 25 through at least mid-point of the semester
  • Child or stepchild age 25 or above who is incapable of self-support due to a disability which existed prior to age 25

(return to top)

 

  • Q9: Can two of my dependents share this benefit?

A9: Only one person is eligible per semester. You may, however, alternate the benefit between your dependents each semester.

(return to top)

 

  • Q10: If both parents are employees and wish to collectively transfer their benefits to their dependent child, how will this affect the benefit?

A10: If both parents are employees and are eligible to transfer their fee waiver benefit, it is possible for one child to receive both benefits and be eligible to enroll in up to 4 courses or 12 units, whichever is greater.

(return to top)

 

  • Q11: If I have not established residency in CA, will my dependent or I still qualify?

A11: Yes, you or your dependent will still qualify for the Fee Waiver Program. Non-resident tuition fees may apply, unless you or your dependent are eligible through the Title 5, Section 41910 provision. Eligibility for the Title 5, section 41910 provision will be determined at the time of admission to the fee waiver program.

(return to top)

 

  • Q12: Is the Fee Waiver Benefit taxable?

A12: The Fee Waiver Benefit is taxable for domestic partners. It is taxable for spouses and dependent children taking post-baccalaureate classes. It is not taxable for employees using the benefit for themselves.

(return to top)

 

  • Q13: Where can I find the application forms for the Fee Waiver Benefit?

A13: The application forms can be accessed using the links below.

The Fee Waiver application forms for Faculty:

The Fee Waiver application forms for Staff:

 

(return to top)

 

  • Q14: Is the Fee Waiver also accepted at UC campuses?

A14: No, the Fee Waiver program is available for courses at CSU campuses only.

(return to top)

 

  • Q15: Can I take time off of work to attend classes?

A15: Yes, an employee may be granted reasonable release time for one course per semester that is taken through the Fee Waiver Program, provided that the supervisor determines that the operational needs of the department will be met. It may be necessary to arrange an alternative work schedule to satisfy the operational needs of the department.

 (return to top)

 

  • Q16: Are extended education courses available through the Fee Waiver Program?

A16: No, extended education courses are not covered through the Fee Waiver Program. However, many extended education courses are cross-listed as regular University courses.

(return to top)

 

  • Q17: What are the step-by-step instructions for applying for the fee waiver benefit at HSU?

A17: The step-by-step instructions are as follows:

  1. Check your bargaining unit contract regarding fee waiver benefits specific to you (if you are in a represented unit).
  2. Determine whether you will be taking courses that are Job-Related or for Career Development, and fill out the Career Development Form, if applicable.
  3. Fill out the appropriate Fee Waiver application form. Please note: these are PDF forms and require the free Adobe Reader software.
  4. Return completed fee waiver form(s).
    • Faculty: return to Academic Personnel Services, located in Siemens Hall room 207.
    • Staff/Administrators: return to the Human Resources Office, located in Siemens Hall room 211.
  5. Register for courses.
    • If you are a regular (matriculated) student enrolled in a degree program, register for courses according to the appointment time indicated in your Student Center.
    • If you are not a matriculated student, you will be allowed to register for courses during the week prior to the start of the semester. You will receive an email indicating the appropriate time to register from the Office of the Registrar.
  6. Pay all remaining fees to the Cashier’s Office in the Student Business Services Building, room 285 after you have registered for classes and your fee waiver form has been processed.

(return to top)

 

  • Q18: Who do I contact if I have questions about the Fee Waiver Program, or if I think there is a problem with how my benefit has been applied?

A18: If you have any further questions regarding the fee waiver program, please contact:


Faculty (including Coaches), Staff & Administrators:

Stephanie West

Administrative Support Assistant

stephanie.west@humboldt.edu

707-826-5086

 

(return to top)

 


 

 

Siemens Hall 207 • 1 Harpst St., Arcata, CA 95521 • 707.826.5086 • fax: 707.826.5483 • Contact Us