AS Presents

Past Shows

2001/02
Humboldt Weekend Concert: Rocker-T & Jah Yzer, Lifesavas & DJ Jet-Eye
Michael Franti & Spearhead and The Peak Show
Blackalicious, Vinroc & DJ State of Mind
Margaret Cho
Spike Lee (lecture)
Luciano & the Jah Messenjah Band
Jurassic 5 
G. Love & Special Sauce and Slightly Stoopid
The Slip with Drums & Tuba
Ani Di Franco & Toshi Regan
Battle of the Bands
The Motet & SambaDa
One Giant Leap (documentary)
Flogging Molly, Supersuckers & Throw Rag
DJ Logic, DJ State of Mind & DJ Dub Cowboy
Kulica
Lauren Moret (lecture)
 
2002/03
Hip Hop Homecoming: Mixmaster Mike, Rocker-T & Jah Yzer with DJ Jet-Eye
Dilated Peoples
The Motet & Nucleus
Nucleus & The Greyhounds
Sex Mob & The Living Daylights
Sno-Core Icicle Ball: Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Blackalicious & Saul Williams
Modest Mouse & Roots of Orchis
Michael Moore (lecture)
Keller Williams
764-Hero, Carrisa’s Weird & Swearing at Motorists
Word Core & DJ David Gideon
Smashmouth & Leroy 
The OM Trio, Pete Cioti Experience & The Hip-Hop Lounge 
 
2003/04
Hip-Hop 101: De La Soul, Livesavas, DJ State of Mind, Ugly Duckling & DJ Thanksgiving Brown
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Charlie Hunter Trio & Adam Levy
Eric Schlosser (lecture)
Sizzla, DJ Jah Yzer & DJ Thanksgiving Brown
Aceyalone, People Under the Stairs, DJ Thanksgiving Brown & DJ State of Mind
Hieroglyphics, DJ State of Mind & Little Brother
Elaine Brown (lecture)
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born & DJ State of Mind
Medeski, Martin & Wood
The Slip vs. DJ Spooky, Saul Williams & DJ Thanksgiving Brown
The Waybacks
Top Shelf
Ginger Brown
Ground Control
Marco Benevento/Joe Russo Duo
Ostrichhead
Old Man Clemens
Que La Chinga
Dead Night
Huckleberry Flint 
One Giant Leap (documentary)
 
2004/05
Home Grown, Name Taken, Denver Harbor & Adelphi
Burning Spear & DJ Gideon
Robert Walter’s 20th Congress, Ming & FS and  Hamsa Lila
Gift of Gab, DJ Mike Relm, DJ Thanksgiving Brown & Z-Man
The Waybacks & David Rovics
The Coup & David Rovics
Northern Mississippi AllStars, Dirty Dozen Brass Band and The Rising Star Fife & Drum
Steel Pulse, The Southland & DJ Dub Cowboy
Margaret Cho & E.L.F.S.
DJ Logic, Vinyl & DJ State of Mind
Lateef the Truth Speaker, The Perceptionists (Feat. Mr. Lif, Akrobatik & DJ Rakts), DJ Thanksgiving Brown & Chocwon
Fall Harvest Festival: Marley’s Ghost & HSU Circus Club
Esbjorn Svensson Trio
Papa Mali & the Instagators
Gettin’ Funky with the Vote: Samba Phonic & DJ State of Mind
Ape Launcher, Winston Smith & Aporia
Deep Groove Society
 
2005/06
Blackalicious
Ani DiFranco
Flogging Molly
Bright Eyes, Willy Mason and Sons & Daughters
Michael Franti (lecture)
Ozomatli & The Salvador Santana Band
Saul Williams, Al Howard & Medusa
Occupation: Dreamland (Documentary)
Fruit Bats,  Sam Jayne & Amandine
People Under the Stairs, 2Mex, Psalm One & DJ Dub Cowboy
Fall Harvest Festival: Susan Gibson, Split Lip Rayfield, South Austin Jug Band, The Waybacks, Uncle Earl &  Jazz Mandolin Project
 
2006/07
Particle & The Flying Other Brothers
Deerhoof, The Husbands & xbxrx
Of Montreal, Enon & Aqueduct
Rob Crow (of Pinback), Division Day & Go Betty Go
New Monsoon
Winona LaDuke (lecture)
Monster Women & Buffy Swayze
Fall Harvest Fest: Brightblack Morning Light,  Alejandro Escovedo & The Pine Leaf Boys
 
2007/08
Albino!
Fall Harvest Festival: Hot Buttered Rum & Devil Makes Three
DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist
Built to Spill & Camper Van Beethoven
Midlake & Maria Taylor
Uncle Earl & Huckelberry Flint
Thurston Moore & Scorces
Pinback & MC Chris
Tegan & Sara with An Horse
Death Cab for Cutie & the Cave Singers
Hip Hop 101: Brother Ali, Scarub; Eligh, LuckyIAm & Northern State
 
2008/09
Humweek: Ozomatli, Brett Dennen, !!! & Upright Citizens Brigade
Lyrics Born
Vetiver & Richard Swift
GreenSky Bluegrass
Amy Goodman (lecture)
Fleet Foxes & Blitzen Trapper
Albino! & Great American Taxi
 
2009/10
Hillstomp & The Bad Lilas
Built to Spill & Aim Low Kid
Matt & Kim & Amanda Blank
Gang Gang Dance & Extra Golden
Black Joe Lewis & the Honey Bears with Wendy Darling
Sugar Ray, Dirty Heads & Aimee Allen
Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright & BK One
Izabella
Be Brave Bold Robot, Strix Vega
Pinback,  Brightblack Morning Light & Joe Jack Talcum
Quasi
Scott H. Biram
Midlake with  Matthew & the Arrogant Sea
Voodoo Glow Skulls & Killbot Factory
 
2010/11
Judy Shepard (lecture)
Oneida, The Lights & Starving Wierdos
The Growlers with Shannon & the Clams
Ishi Dube
Orgone & SambAmore
Jason Reeves, Brendan James &  Berel Alexander
Coyote Grace & Morgan Corviday
2010 SF Comedy Competition
Big Boi & DJ Dub Cowboy
Taarka & Noah Gunderson
Atmosphere, Grieves & Budo, Blueprint & DJ Rare Groove
Lenka & Greg Laswell
Bright Eyes &  Farmer Dave Scher
Animal Collective & Sun Araw
The Felice Brothers & Adam Stephens
Sea Wolf,  Patrick Park & Sera Cahoone
Hillstomp & The Bad Lilas
Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal (documentary)
Wiz Khalifa & Yelawolf
New York Night Train’s Mr. Jonathan Toubin Soul Clap Dance Competition & DJ Toasty
Apples in Stereo & Fol Chen
BLVD & JSun
Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt & Finn Riggings
Frank Fairfield,  Two Man Gentleman Band & Colin Vance
Marco Benevento & Gabby La La
MXMSTER KRSHN2N (DJ Dub Cowboy)
 
2011/12
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr (DJ set); DJ Knutz
Yellow Ostrich
Wanda Jackson and Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside
Eskmo & K-Theory
Nick Waterhouse & Missing Link DJs
Charles Bradley & DJ Mantease
Dam Funk & Master Blaster& DJ Knutz
Katchafire, Elan Atias & White Elephant
The Slackers, Georgetown Orbits & Pressure Beat Soundsystem
Matt the Electrician &  The Lonesome Roses
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Killbot Factory & Pressure Beat Soundsystem
Portugal, the Man
SF Comedy Competition
Chromeo &  Mayer Hawthorne &  Sammy Bananas
Gaudi, Mad Professor & Twilight Circus Dub
Wild Flag and Drew Grow & the Pastor Wives
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings
SambAmore
Berel Alexander
Fullmoon Fever
 
2012/13
Ana Sia, B. Bravo & Epcot
Missing Link All-Vinyl Revue (Matt, Adam and Mantease) & The Numero Group
Monophonics & DJ Zephyr
Emancipator, Yppah, & Anomie Belle
Missing Link All-Vinyl Revue (Matt, Adam and Red) & Secret Stash Records
Joyce Manor & Special Guests
Big Freedia & DJ Anya
Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three with Striped Pig Stringband
Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic & DJ Big Wiz 
Tomorrows Bad Seeds & Through the Roots 
Orgone & DJ Knutz
Deerhoof, Buke And Gase & Raleigh Moncrief 
eco-poet Gary Lemons (lecture)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis with Special Guest DEE-1
Brother Ali & Special Guests
Rebirth Brass Band 
Charles Bradley & Menahan Street Band
 
2013/14
Flume with Giraffage & Touch Sensitive
DeerHunter & Lonnie Holley
Groundislava, Buku & On-Hell
Arts in the Quad: MarchFourth Marching Band
Iration with Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth & Micah Brown
Gold Panda with Slow Magic and Voices of Black
Arts in the Quad: Dustbowl Revival
Touce Amore & Creative Adult
Arts in the Quad: Farmhouse Odyssey
Arts in the Quad: Liquid Kactus
Naomi Klein
Local Band Showcase: Gunsafe, Diggin Dirt, Savvy McQueen, Spliff Moth, MASH and Funk Zealots
Arts in the Quad: Earth Theme, music by Juice Box Theory
Arts in the Quad: Marijuana Legalization Panel
Arts in the Quad: Hot Buttered Rum