Polytechnic Self-Study Committees

Polytechnic Menu

Planning Team Leads

Jenn Capps—Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Lisa Bond-Maupin—Deputy Chief of Staff and Special Assistant to the President

Technical Support Team

Kristen Gould—Director of Marketing, Marketing & Communications
Michael Le—Interim Director of Institutional Research, Analytics & Reporting
Elavie Ndura, Associate Vice President for Diversity, Equity & Inclusion and Campus Diversity Officer
Nancy Olson—Training Specialist, Human Resources
Mary Oling-Sisay—Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate & Graduate Studies
Cutcha Risling Baldy—Professor, Native American Studies

Administrative Support Team

Lauren Lynch—Executive Assistant, Office of the Provost
Joy Finney—Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the President
Paula Petersen—Presidential Aide, Office of the President

Academic Programming Working Group

Eileen Cashman, Co-Lead—Chair, Engineering
Bori Mazzag, Co-Lead—Chair, Mathematics & Computer Science
Peter Alstone—Assistant Professor, Schatz Energy Research Center
Kris Anderson—Community Member, IT Professional
Jenn Capps—Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Eden Donahue—Assistant Professor, Nursing
Tanya Garcia—Research Engineer, Schatz Energy Research Center; Mathematics and Environmental Resources Engineering, ‘18
Jim Graham—Associate Professor, Environmental Science & Management
Lonyx Landry—Coordinator, Indian Natural Resource Science & Engineering Program
Kerry Mayer—Dean, College of the Redwoods
Mary Oling-SisayVice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate & Graduate Studies
Marissa Ramsier—Professor, Anthropology
Laurie Richmond—Professor, Environmental Science & Management
Cutcha Risling Baldy—Chair, Native American Studies
Amy Sprowles—Chair, Biological Sciences

Business Plan Working Group

Anthony Baker, Co-Lead—Budget Resource and Safety Analyst, College of Natural
Amber Blakeslee, Co-Lead—Director, University Budget Office
Ramesh Adkikari—Assistant Professor and MBA Coordinator, School of Business Resources & Sciences
Simone Aloisio—Associate Vice President for Faculty Affairs
Sherie Cornish Gordon—Interim Vice President for Administration & Finance; Chief of Staff, Office of the President
Aaron Foster—Student
Monty Mola—Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Deb Rice—Associate Vice President for Development, University Advancement
Liz Whitchurch—Director of Facilities Operations, Facilities Management
Erika Wright—Pre-Award Specialist, Sponsored Programs Foundation
Jim Woglom—Assistant Professor, Art; Co-Chair, University Resource Planning Committee

Cross-disciplinary Integration and the Role of the Liberal Arts Working Group

Rosamel Benavides-Garb, Co-Lead—Interim Dean, College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
Matthew Johnson, Co-Lead—Professor, Wildlife
Rouhollah Aghasaleh—Professor, School of Education
Lisa Bond-MaupinDeputy Chief of Staff and Special Assistant to the President 
Adrienne Colegrove-Raymond—Coordinator, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program; Director of Elite Scholars
Matthew Derrick—Chair, Geography
Tim Hayden—Director, Yurok Tribe Natural Resource Division
Nicole Jean Hill—Professor, Art
Heather Madar—Chair, Art
Jennifer Marlow (Environmental Science)
Jasper Oshun—Professor, Geology
Sarah Ray—Program Director, Environmental Studies
Sarita Ray Chaudhury—Chair, School of Business
Kaitlin Reed—Professor, Native American Studies
Kauyumari (Mari) Sanchez—Assistant Professor, Psychology
Forest Stearns—‘05, Art
Gordon Ulmer—Professor, Anthropology

External Partnerships Working Group

Connie Stewart, Co-Lead—Executive Director of Initiatives, University Advancement
Frank Whitlatch, Co-Lead—Vice President for University Advancement
Scott Adair—Industry/Community Rep
Julie Alderson—Professor, Art
Adrienne Colegrove-Raymond—Coordinator, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program; Director of Elite Scholars
Loren Collins—Faculty Support Coordinator, Center for Community Based Learning and Academic & Career Advising Center
Yvonne Doble—Director of Field Education, Social Work
Kacie Flynn—Executive Director, Sponsored Programs Foundation
Andrew Kinzinger—Chair, Fisheries
Cyril Oberlander—Dean, University Library; Interim Dean, College of Extended Education & Global Engagement
Alison O’Dowd—Professor, Environmental Science & Management
Kim Perris—Director of Nursing, Nursing
Randy Weaver—Industry/Community Rep

Facilities Working Group

Michael Fisher, Co-Lead—Interim Associate Vice President, Facilities Management
Arne Jacobson, Co-Lead—Director, Schatz Energy Research Center; Professor, Environmental Resources Engineering
Kassidy Banducci—Architect, Facilities Planning, Design & Construction
Allison Bronson—Lecturer, Zoology; Curator, Vertebrate Museum
Deirdre Clem—Project Analyst, Facilities Planning, Design & Construction
Shannon Collart—Personnel Analyst, College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
Franziska Daumberger—Student Representative, University Space & Facilities Advisory Committee
Brian GervingDirector of Public Works, City of Eureka
Jake Johnson—Architect, County of Humboldt Planning Department
Erin Kelly—Associate Professor, Forestry & Wildland Resources
Kelly Kime—Assistant Director, Athletics
Todd Larsen—Director of Housing Operations
Justus Ortega—Chair, Kinesiology & Recreation Administration
Bethany Rizzardi—Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services
Rick Zechman—Associate Dean, College of Natural Resources & Sciences; Director, Telonicher Marine Lab

Inclusive Student Success Working Group

Clint Rebik, Co-Lead—University Registrar, Office of the Registrar
Dan Saveliff, Co-Lead—Director, Educational Opportunity Program & Student Support Services
Annie Bolick-Floss—Community Member; Former Director of Y.E.S. and Service Learning
Nievita Bueno Watts—Director, Indian Natural Resources, Science & Engineering Program
Su Karl—Director, Learning Center
Molly Kresl—Student Life Coordinator, Office of Student Life
Kat Goldenberg—Program Director, Place-Based Learning Communities
Jayne McGuire—Faculty, Professional Studies
Elavie Ndura, Associate Vice President for Diversity, Equity & Inclusion and Campus Diversity Officer
Fernando Paz—Coordinator, El Centro Académico Cultural
Jim Ritter—Community Outreach Coordinator, Humboldt County Office of Education
Rebecca Robertson—Lecturer, Anthropology
Tracy Smith—Director, Retention through Academic Mentoring Program
Kathy Thornhill—Director, Academic & Career Advising Center
Darin Torres—Student Representative
Eboni Turnbow—Interim Dean of Students, Enrollment Management

University Naming Working Group

Stephanie Lane, Co-Lead—Director of Alumni Relations, Alumni & Engagement
Dale Oliver, Co-Lead—Dean, College of Natural Resources & Sciences
Lisa Bond-Maupin, Deputy Chief of Staff and Special Assistant to the President
Ceva Courtemanche—Owner, Ace Hardware; Vice President, Arcata Mainstreet
Cathy Flores—’75, Education
Ken Fulgham—Professor Emeritus, RRS; HSU Foundation Board; HSU-ERFSA Co-Chair
Kristen Gould—Director of Marketing, Marketing & Communications
Jamey Harris—Cross Country Coach, Athletics
Gary Rynearson—Humboldt State University Foundation Board
Susan Seaman—Mayor, City of Eureka
Max Schmidtbauer—College of Natural Resources & Sciences Representative, Associated Students
Maxwell Schnurer—Professor, Communication
Jane Teixeira—Director of Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreational Sports, Athletics
Claire Till—Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Nancy Vizenor—Professor, School of Business